Hooked up and waved ta-ta to Birdsville.
Off into the desert again on the road to Bedourie.
Stopped for a look at the Cacoory Bore. Boiling water pouring out of a pipe and down a channel to a holding pond for stock.
Came across the remind of a dingo down the track. Serious teeth.
Arrived at Bedourie in time for the Camel Races. A respectable crowd in attendance.
There was a wood chopping competition.
An old man’s walking race, that’s me in the blue check shirt, I should have won but got pipped at the post by a local who broke into a run.
A catch the piglet event for the kids. It almost got away.
A Bedourie Camp Oven throwing competition.
And of course the Camel Races.
I place numerous bets, but apart from one I placed for Rob Farrington lost the lot.
We picked up a stack of T-Shirts from Queensland Tourism. I thought it was something to do with taking the pledge, but apparently it’s about visiting the remote Queensland outback. Which we were happy to do.
On from Bedourie via Boulia and Dajarra to Mt. Isa.
Gave us a chance to undertake some repairs to the van. Here’s Rob Farrington planning the new base for my battery box.
Followed up by some cutting and drilling.
We didn’t do a great deal of tourist stuff at Mt. Isa, we were mainly there to repair and restock, but we did a bit. The sundown view from the lookout was spectacular.
And Lake Moondarra, though low, was well worth a visit.
Next stop was Camooweal were we picked up some lunch and fuel.
We backtracked a couple of ks to the Camooweal Drover’s Camp and were conducted on a tour by an old drover, Jeff Simpson. He was absolutely fascinating describing the history and life of the drovers from the Kimberley to the west of NSW. If you are ever up that way, don’t miss him.
That night we camped beside the Georgina River, just over the bridge west our of Camooweal.
With fair winds behind us we headed across the Barkly Highway to the Barkly Homestead lunched and filled up.
After lunch we headed north on the Tablelands Highway and overnighted at the Brunette Downs Rest Area. Marvellous sunsets. And it’s getting warmer.
Continued along the highway through vanishing horizons.
Stopped for a coffee at the Kinana Station Rest Area
Arrived at the Heartbreak Hotel in Cape Crawford for fuel $2.2o / litre!!! Dropped in enough to get us to the Stuart Hwy and continued another 10K west.
To the Little River Rest area.
A delightful spot next to a clear spring fed river.
Large water monitors
And even larger bulls in attendance. We stayed a couple of nights here. A delightful spot.
Off west along the Carpentaria Highway.
To our camp at the Daly Waters Pub CP.
We went down to the Daly Waters Pub
And had a beer in the bar. This time it was line with bras rather than hats. Makes a bit of a change.
The weekly Pyjama Party was scheduled that night and Rob and I turned up in out onesies and won first prize. It was a great night.
Great photos as usual. Looks like you are having great trip but catch up Rob lol.